Hello, the problem is known and we work on it.
See:
https://jira.toolserver.org/browse/OSM-2
It also affect 2 of my tools.
Greetings Tim
Am 30.12.2011 13:04, schrieb Kay Drangmeister:
Hi
My shell/python script that extracts the location of parking icons
from the database does no longer work:
/home/kayd/parkingicons/generate-parking-icons.sh
The error message is:
psycopg2.InternalError: transform: couldn't project point (2.79772e+06
8.45105e+06 0): failed to load NAD27-83 correction file (-38)
HINT: PostGIS was unable to transform the point because either no grid
shift files were found, or the point does not lie within the range for
which the grid shift is defined. Refer to the ST_Transform() section of
the PostGIS manual for details on how to configure PostGIS to alter this
behaviour.
To narrow down the problem please try this sql statement:
osm_mapnik=> SELECT
ST_Y(ST_Transform(ST_line_interpolate_point(way,0.5),4326)) FROM
planet_line WHERE osm_id=27720543;
ERROR: transform: couldn't project point (1.12026e+06 6.38855e+06 0):
failed to load NAD27-83 correction file (-38)
HINT: PostGIS was unable to transform the point because either no grid
shift files were found, or the point does not lie within the range for
which the grid shift is defined. Refer to the ST_Transform() section of
the PostGIS manual for details on how to configure PostGIS to alter this
behaviour.
Of course this query worked before and it seems to be an installation
problem of the new postgres/postgis version:
http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/13696/postgis-st-transform-failed-to…
Kind regards,
Kay
_______________________________________________
Maps-l mailing list
Maps-l(a)lists.wikimedia.org
https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/maps-l