Anthony wrote:
> On 11/26/06, Steve Summit <scs(a)eskimo.com>
wrote:
>> Anthony wrote:
>>> One interesting thing to look at is just how much Google Earth
>>> screeshots differ from 1) World Wind screenshots;
>>
>> We could start with the five images which Bogdan Giusca cited
>> to start this thread:
>
>
http://www.mcfly.org/coord/{latitude}/{longitude} will give you links
> to many of the raw tiles that are used by World Wind...
> The quality in areas of the US is sometimes quite good.
This one's already tagged as a copyvio, and will be deleted in
a few days. It's centered on lat/long 33.663065, -117.806551.
http://www.mcfly.org/coord/33.663065/-117.806551
(
http://ims.cr.usgs.gov/wmsconnector/com.esri.wms.Esrimap/USGS_EDC_Ortho_Urb…)
Now, this is ZoomIt data. Is it declared to be public domain, or is
someone claiming copyright? It's off the USGS website, FWIW.
Looking at the vehicles on the highway, it's obviously derived from
the exact same photograph. I believe this is a USGS photo...
Wow. That's very interesting. I knew there was a lot of USGS
data out there, but I didn't know there was *that* much. That
little mcfly site, incomplete though it is, is doing a great job
of indexing it. Thanks. I stand corrected.